Top 5 (All Time Soundtracks)
Coming off the last few weeks of videos, I’ve had several people ask about some of my music selections which has prompted an ongoing discussion about another passion of mine… soundtracks.
May I submit to you all… my top 5 soundtracks of all time.
5. Shawshank Redemption
4. Braveheart
3. Star Wars (Empire is my Fav.)
2. Batman (original Tim Burton)
1. Glory
Runner Up… October Sky, Road to Perdition, Sneakers, Jaws, Blade Runner
(Disclaimer… this is for original scores, not music from movies)
Comments
24 Responses to “Top 5 (All Time Soundtracks)”Trackbacks
Check out what others are saying...-
[…] Mohicans and my favorite scene is the final chase and fight. A friend of mine recently posted his Top 5 Movie Scores and if I would have been thinking I would have placed this one in my Top […]
I’m not much of a music buff, I feel ashamed admitting that. But I will say the only movie soundtrack I have ever purchased was “Dirty Dancing” back in 1980something! I feel like I have just beared my soul!
Great blog. Glory is definitely #1. Who could forget Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jaws and Titanic or anything John Williams. October Sky! My dad was in that movie. Sweet! Oh, BTW Brandi, if you are going throw in Dirty Dancing, don’t forget about Footloose and Top Gun!
Sorry Matt, I was logged in as elderscrosspoint when I submitted.
Okay, please don’t laugh – but my favorite all time soundtrack is from 1989, “When Harry Met Sally.” Harry Connick Jr. cutting some oldies but goodies! What can I say, I’m a romantic!
1. World Trade Center
2. Man on Fire
3. T2
4. Hook
5. The Land Before Time
Since I am not sure it it was submitted earlier, I have to throw out Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jaws and Titanic. Oh yea, I forgot about Raising Arizona. Good call on Glory as #1!
I like Empire and Batman
1. Star Wars
2. Superman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. Quiet Man
5. The Godfather
1. Elizabethtown
2. Last of the Mohicans
3. High Fidelity
4. 7 Brides for 7 Brothers
5. Swingers
Contenders…
This is Spinal Tap, Snatch, Brave Little Toaster
hmmmmmmmmmm….seeing as how i always go for the ones with music AND lyrics, this is a toughie. but i press on.
1. Titanic (starts humming “titanic suite”…)
2. Star Wars (bom bom bom bom ba dom bom ba dom)
3. Hook (good one, j-rod)
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
5. Beauty and the Beast (get the special edition cd and there’s all kinds of instrumentals)
ok, yeah, so the cheesy winky was not intentional.
i only do smilies.
WHAT???? NO MENTION OF GARDEN STATE??? Yay Prince and all….but seriously.
Brandi-There’s no shame in a little love for “Dirty Dancing.” I still get butterflies and the urge to do the salsa (at least in my heart) every time I hear “Time of My Life.”
Here, here on “Garden State,” Landon!
Forgot about “Rudy”. You still hear that score in other trailers.
Honorable Mention
Patton
The Great Escape
The Magnificent Seven
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Hoosiers
Rudy
Shawshank
Singing in the Rain
The Music Man
Gladiator
1. Last of the Mohicans
2. Legends of the Fall
3 Elizabethtown…(there was 2 albums and one was a score)
4. Star Wars
5. Rocky
real nice question tho
I think I have to go with:
1. Indiana Jones
2. Star Wars
3. Crimson Tide
4. Gladiator
5. Braveheart
I don’t know, but that is a pretty hard list to beat.
Left off Rocky….man tough list.
I am sure that Holly likes the soundtrack to Groundhog Day….
Forgot about these gems:
Last of Mohicans
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Miller’s Crossing, underrated but still a great score
Forgot to put The Natural.
Slow down Big Tuna… give the other kids a chance to play.
OK, I’m not ranking these. It’s just too hard and my tastes change daily. But here are five that I think rank very near the top for me…today, anyway:
-E.T.
-Glory (I still get all choked up even just hearing the score in the scene where Denzel’s character gets whipped…and that solitary tear rolls down his cheek…ACK!)
-Schindler’s List
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-The Hunt For Red October